Accident Let L-410MU CCCP-67249, Thursday 24 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1987
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410MU
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67249
MSN: 770815
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Walter M-601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on a training flight the left-hand wheel brake failed and spontaneous activated. The left wheel dug into the ground and the left wing tip and nose contacted dropped, contacting the ground. The takeoff was aborted.

Sources:

airdisasters.ru
Soviet Transports

Location