Runway excursion Accident Airbus A300B4-203 SU-BCA, Monday 21 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1987
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-BCA
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:20600 hours
Cycles:9200 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luxor Airport (LXR) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus touched down 700 m past the runway threshold. The right main gear hit runway lights and the aircraft collided with an antenna and fences. End of June 1987, the aircraft had totalled 9200 cycles and 20.600 flying hours.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#1)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Willi Pokall, via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); May 1981

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 19 September 1987