Other McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender 82-0190, Thursday 17 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 82-0190
MSN: 48212/382
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Narrative:
The KC-10 arrived at Barksdale AFB and all 17 crewmembers departed the plane. About one hour later, three ground crew members were on board; one in the cockpit, one in the left main gear wheel well and the other in the refuellers operating position at the rear of the plane. An explosion occurred. The source of the explosion was somewhere in or near the centre access compartment which is between the forward and centre wing fuel tanks. The KC-10 had 63000 lb of fuel on board; 15000 lb was in the forward tank. The centre and aft fuel tanks were empty; the remaining 48000 lb was in the wing tanks. The part of the aircraft, forward of the wings was burnt out completely.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD); September 1987

photo (c) Jon Mickley; Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD); October 1987

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; ?