Accident Airbus A310-222 5N-AUG, Tuesday 8 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AUG
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5408 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIPB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nigeria Airways flight WT 104 originated at Lagos (LOS). It departed at 17:17 hours UTC and was expected to land at Port Harcourt (PHC) at 17:56. En route at FL290 the crew contacted Port Harcourt ATC and received the 1700z weather. Visibility was given as 3000 metres, wind from 200 degrees at 13 knots and slight rain. About 17:40 the crew received a special weather report, noting an improved visibility of 6 km. The controller cleared the flight to sector altitude (2000ft) and field-in-sight was announced by the captain. On long final, the descent was visual and manual. The aircraft crossed the threshold at about 50ft high. The right main gear touched down first and rolled for about 180 metres before the left gear touched down about 2.4 metres to the runway's left edge. The nose gear touched down at about 4.9 metres to the edge. The aircraft continued off the left side of the runway. The left main gear first ran into the ditch alongside the runway and fractured the strut. The nose gear also broke off.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was the decision of the Commander to continue an unstabilized approach profile to a touchdown instead of initiating a missed approach at 100ft or more from the ground.
The first contributory factor was the touchdown point which was displaced 82ft left of the centre-line and 2 degrees left of the runway direction.
The second contributory factor was the open trench close to the runway shoulder which immediately trapped the left main landing gear in a bid to correct to the runway heading with right rudder."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIPB
Report number: CIA 129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location