Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-62 ? , Tuesday 8 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62 ?
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
A passenger reportedly foiled a hijacking of a LOT airliner which had just taken off from Warsaw's Okecie Airport en route to Athens. The hijacker apparently tried to get into the cockpit but was subdued by the passengers. The objective of the hijacker was not known.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security