Accident Hawker Siddeley VU-93 (HS-125-403B) 2129, Tuesday 8 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley VU-93 (HS-125-403B)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2129
MSN: 25290
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Carajás Airport, PA (CKS) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carajás Airport, PA (CKS/SBCJ)
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after takeoff.
One of the occupants was Marcos de Barros Freire, Brazilian minister of Agrarian Reform.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 9 September 1987

Location