| Date: | Friday 4 September 1987 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N807LA |
| MSN: | 20800026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 222 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bulverde, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After leveling at 5500 feet, the standby power annunciator light illuminated, followed by loss of oil pressure. The pilot turned back toward the airport, but there was a progressive loss of engine power and the prop went to a feathered position. During an emergency landing at night, the aircraft hit a power line and trees, then crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
lubricating system,oil scavenge pump..loose
fluid,oil..starvation
lubricating system,oil scavenge pump..jammed
lubricating system,oil scavenge pump..failure,total
Contributing Factors:
light condition..night
object..wire,transmission
object..tree(s)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report