Loss of control Accident Boeing 737-2P5 HS-TBC, Monday 31 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2P5
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TBC
MSN: 22267/685
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16963 hours
Cycles:20864 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E off Phuket International Airport (HKT) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thai Airways Flight 365 was approaching Phuket VOR/DME on radial 119 after a flight from Hat Yai. At the same time Dragon Air Flight 203 (a Boeing 737 registered VR-HYL, carrying 62 occupants) also approached Phuket VOR/DME on radial 090. At 08:34 UTC Dragonair 203 reported at 2500 feet with Thai 365 in sight in front of them. The Thai Boeing was flying at 3000 feet at the time, and was 13 miles from Phuket VOR/DME. Dragonair 203, first priority in approach sequence, then turned right at 12 DME and was going to turn inbound for finals for runway 27. The Thai crew surmised that the other crew were making a false position report to gain landing priority and reported hurriedly that they were at 8 DME inbound and requested visual approach, though they hadn't reached 8 DME yet. This forced Phuket Approach to give Thai 365 landing priority at 08:35.
The Dragonair crew (flying IFR) immediately warned that the Thai plane couldn't descend through their flight level. Concentrating on the conflicting traffic the speed decayed to 163 knots until the stick shaker activated. The Thai crew then applied power and raised the landing gear, but the aircraft entered a stall crashed into the sea, disintegrating on impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot slowed the aircraft and it stalled while the pilot prepared to be number one on landing as advised by Phuket approach control. It appears that he was worrying and not sure whether he could make number one landing because the pilot if number two aircraft in sequence gave warning that the number one aircraft ahead was above him and could not descend passing through his level. The pilot added power and raised the gear after stick shaker activated but didn't execute a recovery before hitting the sea."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 259-AN/153(97-118)

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; ?