| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1987 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F |
| Owner/operator: | Rosenbalm Aviation |
| Registration: | N951R |
| MSN: | 46092/505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3869 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) |
| Destination airport: | Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The weather was deteriorating as Airborne Express Flight 124 (DC-9-31 N908AX) and Rosenbalm Flight 074 (DC-8-63 N951R) were on successive arrivals for an ILS runway 09 approach at Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF). Flight 124 was cleared for the approach and landing. After landing, the Local Controller instructed flight 124 to back taxi on the runway and report when clear of the runway. Flight 074 was then cleared for the ILS runway 09 approach. After contacting the tower, the crew were instructed to report at the Outer Marker. Near the OM, the crew attempted to advise the Local Controller, who was in a lengthy transmission, that they were inside the OM. This transmission was not received by the Local Controller. When the Local Controller finished transmitting, the flight crew didn't attempt to alert the Local Controller of their position, nor did they receive a landing clearance. Subsequently, the two aircraft converged as Flight 074 was flaring to land and Flight 124 was exiting the runway. Both crews tried to avoid a collision, but the wing of the DC-8 freighter hit the empennage of the DC-9.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot of other aircraft
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Light condition .. dawn
Weather condition .. fog
Weather condition .. obscuration
ATC clearance .. not obtained .. pilot of other aircraft
Control tower service .. inadequate .. ATC personnel (LCL/GND/CLNC)
Crew/group coordination .. improper .. ATC personnel (LCL/GND/CLNC)
Inadequate surveillance of operation .. FAA(organization)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87MA236A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location