Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) 5Y-DAK, Saturday 15 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Kenya Aviation
Registration: 5Y-DAK
MSN: 32954/16206
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kilaguni -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nanyuki
Destination airport:Kilaguni Airport (ILU/HKKL)
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck a bush in poor weather.

CAUSE
The accident was caused by aircraft using unsuitable runway infringing Regulation 25(1)(c) and 29(a) of the Kenya Air Navigation Regulations.

CONTRIBUTORY FACTOR
(a) Air Kenya Operations Section fed the pilot in command with false information regarding tree clearing at Kilaguni.
(b) There was nil wind sock to ascertain wind direction and speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250