Incident Antonov An-12BP , Thursday 13 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Gardez -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 was en route at a height over 6400 m when it was struck by Stinger rocket. The stabilizer was damaged and the crew carried out an emergency landing at Kabul.

Sources:

skywar.ru