Accident Ilyushin Il-76M 5A-DKK, Saturday 8 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force
Registration: 5A-DKK
MSN: 0003423675
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sebha Airport (SEB) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS)
Narrative:
The IL-76M transport plane was involved in the evacuation of the Aouzou Strip on the Chad/Libyan border during the 1987 Chadian-Libyan conflict. Chadian forces were recapturing the Aouzou Strip and the aircraft took off under shelling.
Because of the resulting hurry the altimeter was not set correctly and the aircraft suffered an accident on approach to Sebha, Libya.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/18t3RSv84n/

Location