Accident Boeing 737-2A1 CC-CHJ, Tuesday 4 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CHJ
MSN: 22602/711
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calama-El Loa Airport (CJC) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Destination airport:Calama-El Loa Airport (CJC/SCCF)
Narrative:
The pilot, facing the sun, landed 520 m short of the displaced threshold of runway 27. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft broke in two. A fire broke out 30 minutes later and destroyed the aircraft. The threshold was displaced by 880 m due to construction work.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250
Cristian Cepeda

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) Bruce Drum/AirlinersGallery.com; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 23 December 1980