Accident Fokker 100 PH-MKH, Friday 31 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Fokker
Registration: PH-MKH
MSN: 11242
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
The right hand maingear collapsed on landing following a high-speed (300 km/h) touchdown. No injuries among the 12 crewmembers. The aircraft involved was one of the Fokker 100 prototype aircraft. Following this accident the torque-links of the maingear legs were lengthened to combat the problem.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1993 PH-MKH Fokker 0 Groningen Airport Eelde (GRQ/EHGG) sub
Gear collapse

Location

Images:

photo (c) ANP Foundation; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 31 July 1987; (CC:by-nc-nd)