Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKT, Saturday 25 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GKT
MSN: 110130
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Angelo Airport, RS (GEL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santo Ângelo Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM)
Narrative:
The pilot positioned the aircraft for a crosswind (35kts) landing on runway 29 at Santo Angelo. During the flare the Bandeirante floated and touched down late. The aircraft overran the runway down in a steep hollow.

Sources:

Location