| Date: | Friday 24 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Afrique |
| Registration: | TU-TAL |
| MSN: | 46890/77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Air Afrique Flight 056, a DC-10 which had originated in Brazzaville, Congo, was hijacked over northern Italy while en route from Rome to Paris with 143 passengers and 15 crew members. The hijacker apparently smuggled a gun on the plane when he boarded in Bangui, Central African Republic, during a stop-over. He demanded to be flown to Beirut but allowed the pilot to land in Geneva for refueling. The hijacker, a Lebanese Shiite, demanded the release of prisoners held in West Germany. He singled out a French national, shot him to death and threatened to kill others. The aircraft was stormed by Swiss police when passengers broke open emergency doors and began escaping after the pilot announced that the aircraft was preparing to take off for Beirut. A flight attendant was wounded when he attempted to overpower the hijacker and 29 passengers were hurt fleeing from the plane.
Sources:
L'Unità 25-7-1987
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Le Nouvelliste, 25 July 1987
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 December 1999 |
F-GTDI |
Cubana de Aviación, lsf AOM French Airlines |
16 |
Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |
Images:

photo (c) Guillaume de Syon; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA); 24 July 1987