Accident IAI Arava 201 , Thursday 23 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Arava aircraft crashed, killing three crew members. The aircraft was engaged in a mission to drop of skydivers.

Sources:

El Sigle de Torrejon, 24 July 1987

Location