Accident GAF Nomad N.24A ZK-NMD, Monday 20 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Air Safaris & Services
Registration: ZK-NMD
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tekapo Aerodrome -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tekapo Aerodrome (NZTL)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to loss of lift, caused by sawdust frozen on top of the wings.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 4/88

Location