Accident Antonov An-12 , Sunday 12 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Narrative:
After landing, fire was opened on the An-12. It swerved off the runway into a mine field. The airplane caught fire, which spread to the cargo of ammunition.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location