Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMB, Monday 6 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1987
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-DMB
MSN: 10172
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cooch Behar Airport (COH) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Cooch Behar Airport (COH/VECO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The F-27 sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed in a runway excursion accident.
The aircraft encountered heavy rain while overhead the airport. Visibility decreased, so the pilot circled five times over the field for weather to improve.
Upon landing the aircraft ran off the runway, bogging down in soft soil.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot effecting late touch down with higher speed under the prevailing heavy rains. The decision to land in visibility below minima condition and existence of tall trees in the approach funnel were the contributory factors."

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1987 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1962 VT-DMB Indian Airlines 0 Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) sub
23 September 1988 VT-DMB Vayudoot 0 Calcutta Airport (CCU) w/o
Damaged on the ground