Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 68-10945, Wednesday 1 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10945
MSN: 4325
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
The crew departed Pope AFB and was completing a LAPES (Low Altitude Parachute Extraction System) demonstration flight at Fort Bragg AFB. A first demo was completed successfully. During the second approach, the pilot-in-command descended too fast and the flare was done too late. The aircraft landed had and rolled for about 1,000 meters before coming to rest in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Four crew members as well as one people on the ground were killed. Two others crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://media.defense.gov/2022/Sep/20/2003081188/-1/-1/0/317TH%20TAW_C-130%20CRASH%20CLIPPINGS_JUL%20-OCT%2087.PDF

Media: