Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2 RP-C1015, Friday 26 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1015
MSN: 1637
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km ESE of Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG/RPUB)
Narrative:
Flight PR206 took off form Manila (MNL) at 10:10 on a domestic flight to Baguio (BAG). Weather was poor as the HS-748 approached Baguio. The airplane flew into the side of 2100 m high Mount Ugo.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 249
Flight International 11 July 1987

Location