Accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air N617MS, Wednesday 24 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Midwest Energy Development
Registration: N617MS
MSN: BL-35
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2940 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville Municipal Airport, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madisonville Municipal Airport, KY
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a 2-ft high avgas pump while the pilot was taxiing around another aircraft that was parked. The nose gear collapsed and a small fire resulted. The pilot and passenger evacuated the aircraft. Line personnel were unable to extinguish the fire with hand-held extinguishers. The aircraft was subsequently engulfed by the fire and was destroyed. A large dry chemical fire extinguisher was located next to the pump at the time, but line personnel were unable to get to it due to the fire. The black top around the pump had recently been resurfaced and no safety markings, lights or barricades were in place around the pump (except for the large fire extinguisher). The pump was originally located next to the ramp edge, but subsequent expansion of the ramp left the pump surrounded by pavement.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
visual lookout .. inadequate .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
airport facilities,obstruction marking .. inadequate
other airport/runway maintenance .. inadequate .. airport personnel
object .. airport facility

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB