Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A LFD HC-BAZ, Tuesday 23 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A LFD
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BAZ
MSN: 1738
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Electrical failure; the HS-748 overran the runway on landing. The aircraft has been preserved at the Museo de la Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana at Quito.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#34)

Location