| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1987 |
| Time: | 06:19 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N859DD |
| MSN: | BB-859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2966 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
| Destination airport: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot obtained a weather briefing for his proposed flight from Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) to Jasper, AL to Allentown, PA. He did not file a flight plan for the 35 mile flight from Birmingham to Jasper, however, he did file a flight plan for the proposed flight from Jasper to Allentown. He stated that he 'felt like he got a little slow and the tail stalled' during his VFR landing approach at Jasper. The aircraft contacted the ground at the east end of the east-west runway on a northerly track. The aircraft continued on the northerly track for 288 ft before colliding with trees. The aircraft was destroyed by the post crash fire. Witnesses reported fog in the area and the pilot reported that he had encountered patches of fog on the flight from Birmingham.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper alignment .. not attained .. pilot in command
airspeed .. not maintained .. pilot in command
stall .. inadvertent .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. fog
object .. tree(s)
light condition .. dawn
go-around .. not performed .. pilot in command
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB