| Date: | Monday 22 June 1987 |
| Time: | 12:56 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Transport |
| Registration: | N20ST |
| MSN: | 4561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43388 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 501-D22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton Airport, OH (DAY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI) |
| Destination airport: | Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules sustained damage in a landing accident at Dayton, OH. The aircraft experienced separation of the nose landing gear during the landing roll. Investigation showed that the failure was related to the progression of a pre-existing crack on the nose landing gear strut assembly. The problems with the nose landing gear were recognized by the manufacturer who recommended compliance with service bulletin 82-448 that was issued to detect cracks similar to that experienced in this instance. The service bulletin, that was issued in 1979, had not been accomplished on the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 December 1998 |
S9-CAO |
United Nations - UN, opb Transafrik |
14 |
Vila Nova |
 |
w/o |
| Shot down |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jay D Flitton; Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF) [N]; 1982