CFIT Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 XY-ADP, Sunday 21 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADP
MSN: 10357
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:37133 hours
Cycles:35592 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SE of Hopong -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH)
Destination airport:Mong Hsat Airport (MOG/VYMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Burma Airways Fokker F-27 Friendship impacted a mountainside at 7600 feet , killing all 45 occupants.

The Fokker F-27 flew into the 8200 feet high mountain during an en route climb in clouds, about 15 minutes after leaving Heho.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 249
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Haywood; Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY); October 1982; (CC:by-sa)