CFIT Accident Antonov An-26 FAP-392, Thursday 18 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-392
MSN: 5805
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SE of Saposoa Airport (SQU) -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Saposoa Airport (SQU/SPOA)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26 transport aircraft impacted a mountainside while on a flight from Lima to Iquitos via Saposoa, Peru. The wreckage was located on a steep incline, on June 27, nine days after the accident.
All occupants were killed in the crash. There were 40 passengers and six crew members registered as being om board. However, it appeared three additional crew members and one passenger were on the flight.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 248
El Informador 1 July 1987, p10A
Soviet Transports
Joplin Globe, June 28, 1987 (Page 8)

Location