Accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1570, Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1570
MSN: 14167
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paraparau -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the Pratt & Whitney R-2800 engines backfired. A forced (belly) landing was carried out.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; La Paz Airport (LPB/SLLP); 08 January 1981

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF)