Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 C-GPFG, Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Calm Air International
Registration: C-GPFG
MSN: 42917
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hidden Bay Airstrip, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kasba Lake, NT
Destination airport:Hidden Bay Airstrip, SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway and the right main gear struck the runway edge. The wing then failed.
The DC-4 was on a flight from Kasba Bay to Hidden Bay.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#26)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD); March 1977