Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26 YA-BAL, Thursday 11 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAL
MSN: 14105
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Khost -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
Shot down by a rebel missile. Rebels claimed they brought down a military Ilyushin 14.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250
Flight International 30 January 1988 (36)
Soviet Transports

Location