| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1987 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-90C |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N766AS |
| MSN: | 19728/536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49937 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The mechanic in charge of taxiing the empty aircraft allowed an avionics technician to occupy the pilots seat. They inadvertently deactivated the brake pressurization system. The aircraft struck a passenger jet way and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Brakes(normal)..inadvertent deactivation..company maintenance personnel
Checklist..not used..company maintenance personnel
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Planning/decision..inadequate..company maintenance personnel"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87IA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Letter 248
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#1)
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Brian Maddison

photo (c) C. Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK); March 1984