This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 May 1987 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL) |
| Destination airport: | El Naranjo Airport (ENJ) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 transport plane crashed on the shore of Laguna de Peten, a lake close to Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS).
Eleven military and one civil occupants. Pilot Tte Víctor Contreras Alvarado (26), co-pilot Víctor Aguirre Coronado (25) and STe del Ejército Edgar Munoz Aguilar (26).
Sources:
El Informador 29 May 1987, p10A