Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N331CY, Tuesday 26 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Continental Express, opb Air New Orleans
Registration: N331CY
MSN: 742
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Taxi clearance was received at 16:35 and the flight left gate 14B for runway 19. The airplane was cleared for takeoff at 16:44. Shortly after lifting off, at 200 feet above the ground, the engine torque gauges began to fluctuate erratically and the plane began to yaw back and forth. The captain believed the TTL (Torque Temperature Limiting) system may have been bypassing fuel to the engines (a situation that could occur when power levers are advanced too far forward). He then slightly decreased the power settings which resulted in even greater torque oscillations and greater yawing. The captain believed both engines were malfunctioning for some unknown reason and landed back on runway 19, because a 90deg turn for runway 28 seemed impossible. The aircraft overran the runway, struck a 6 feet high chain link fence, struck a concrete barrier and skidded across the Route 61 highway before coming to rest on a parking lot.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A breakdown of the flight crew coordination which resulted in their failure to comply with the Before Takeoff Checklist and advance the RPM levers to the high RPM position, and the flight crew's failure to diagnose and remedy engine oscillations on initial climbout.
Contributing to the flight crew's failure to advance the RPM levers before take off was the fact that both crewmembers had limited experience in the BAe-3101 and extensive recent experience in other aircraft which use RPM control lever procedures that are different from the BAe-3101."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-88-06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250
NTSB/AAR-88/06

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY); May 1987; (publicdomain)