| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1987 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Pacific Transport |
| Registration: | N8504X |
| MSN: | KMC-245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7982 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350-89B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shageluk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Shageluk Airport, AK (SHX/PAHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destabilized by a slight vertical air movement on approach. The pilot touched the airplane down short of the runway, collapsing the landing gear before sliding off the strip into adjacent tundra.
The aircraft was chartered to fly in supplies to rebuild a school at Shageluk, which had been destroyed by a fire. After the accident, the aircraft was bought by a local for $1. The fuselage is since in use as a workshop.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
compensation for wind conditions..inadequate..pilot in command
go-around..not performed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..downdraft
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Take a tour of an old military plane turned workshop in rural Alaska (adn.com, 21 June 2016) Location