| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1987 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Jets |
| Registration: | N100EP |
| MSN: | 35A-150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4203 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Mifflin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prof check flight with a simulated single engine power loss on takeoff. It climbed only about 50 feet. The nose pitched up and the plane went in a steep bank attitude, descended and crashed in wooded terrain in a right wing down, nose high attitude.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
raising of flaps..premature..copilot/second pilot
airspeed..inadequate
stall..inadvertent
supervision..inadequate..pilot in command(cfi)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA87MA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location