Accident Douglas DC-6BF CP-1650, Friday 8 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1650
MSN: 45505/997
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing. The DC-6 overturned and broke in three, catching fire.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 247

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); June 1973