| Date: | Friday 8 May 1987 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Executive Air Charter |
| Registration: | N432CA |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6264 hours |
| Cycles: | 11774 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10R-511C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,2 km from Mayagüez Airport (MAZ) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 5452 departed San Juan at 06:20 for a VFR flight to Mayaguez. The flight to Mayaguez was uneventful until the base leg turn to finals for runway 09. Witnesses saw the aircraft making a tight turn (without extending the downwind leg as usual) and overshooting the extended centreline. The aircraft then made a violent turn and entered a high sink rate. The right wingtip struck the ground 643 feet short of the runway threshold and 67 feet right of the extended centreline. The plane continued 100 feet through a chain-link fence and a ditch before pivoting about 180deg coming to rest upright.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper maintenance in setting propeller flight idle blade angle and engine fuel flow resulting in a loss of control from an asymmetric power condition. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's unstabilized visual approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-88-07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Letter 247
NTSB/AAR-88/07
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?