Accident GAF Nomad N.22SL P-817, Monday 4 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22SL
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: P-817
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Pulau Mapur -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natuna Ranai Airport (NTX/WION)
Destination airport:Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ/WIDN)
Narrative:
The GAF Nomad maritime patrol aircraft approached a Singapore warship when one engine failed. The airplane apparently could not maintain altitude and impacted the waters off Mapur Island. The copilot survived the accident but the captain of the plane died.
Ten passengers rescued by RSAF helicopter. Bodies of two passengers recovered.
The aircraft was salvaged after being discovered in June 2007.

Sources:

TNI (Indonesian Armed Forces)
The Straits Times 7 May 1987, p32

Location