Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2 HS-THI, Tuesday 28 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-THI
MSN: 1708
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 533-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chiang Rai Airport (CEI) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Chiang Rai Airport (CEI/VTCT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear up landing; the HS-748 slid to stop beside the runway, 1075 m from threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The co-pilot, performing the landing, forgot to use checklist and thus to extend the gear.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#33)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); March 1976