Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N505LB, Thursday 23 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1987
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air-Lift Commuter
Registration: N505LB
MSN: TC-202
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7667 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3UW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT/KLBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An uncontained no. 2 engine failure occurred on takeoff from runway 16. The Metro crossed the end of the runway at 150 feet with the engine on fire and crashed into trees in a nose-high attitude. The pre-1979 3rd stage stator assembly in the right engine did not have the latest manufacture welding process/inspection and failed causing the uncontained turbine failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision .. poor .. pilot in command
Emergency procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
All available runway .. not used .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Object .. tree(s)
Turbine assembly,nozzle retention .. inadequate
Aircraft/equipment,inadequate design .. manufacturer
Pressure induced by others .. pilot in command
Turbine assembly,turbine wheel .. burst
Electrical system .. undetermined"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 247
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#189)
NTSB

Location