Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3C VT-DFM, Monday 13 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1987
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Oil and Natural Gas Corporation - ONGC, lsf Air Works India
Registration: VT-DFM
MSN: 20269
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jaisalmer Airport (JSA) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jaisalmer Airport (JSA/VIJR)
Destination airport:Vadodara Airport (BDQ/VABO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3C yawed to the left during takeoff from Jaisalmer Airport, India. The pilot could not correct this and attempted a premature lift off close to the side of the runway. The aircraft fell back and impacted the ground beside the runway. The aircraft was destroyed in the resulting fire.
Nineteen passengers and four crew members suffered minor injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Commander attempting take off after experiencing uncommanded and uncontrollable yaw to the left during take off roll and executed pre-mature lift off to avoid aircraft rolling onto kutcha surface resulting in the aircraft to crash on to the ground.
Loss of directional control was probably due to deflection of left wheel which was a contributory factor to the accident."

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1987 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1960 VT-DFM Indian Airlines 0 Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA) sub