Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-KMT, Monday 13 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Barlow Rand Ltd.
Registration: ZS-KMT
MSN: BB-767
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Narrative:
Crashed onto a mine hostel building during a simulated engine failure after takeoff on a night training exercise.