| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1987 |
| Time: | 17:32 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Transport |
| Registration: | N517SJ |
| MSN: | 4558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17027 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Hercules aircraft took off from Travis AFB at 14:45 for the second of a series of local training flights. Approaches and practice landings were carried out at McClellan AFB before returning to Travis. A runway 21L ILS approach and full stop landing were to be made by a 1st officer candidate. A balked landing forced the captain to take over the controls and initiate a go-around. The no. 1 and no. 2 engines both decelerated when throttles were advanced. The aircraft then banked left and struck the airport perimeter fence in a nose-low and steep left-wing low attitude.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate Southern Air Transport engine maintenance which allowed the accumulation of oil residues in the engine compressor sections until two engines were incapable of responding to rapid demands for increased power. Contributing to the accident was the continuation of the go-around by the captain after power had been lost from two engines and the movement of the flap handle to the flaps retracted position during the go-around."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-88-03-SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Letter 246
NTSB/AAR-88/03/SUM
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); August 1976