| Date: | Monday 6 April 1987 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900 |
| Owner/operator: | Business Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N811BE |
| MSN: | UB-49 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During taxi operations in preparation for a takeoff from Boston Logan Airport, the Beech 1900 aircraft was struck by a ground vehicle.
As a result of that collision, the right side of the fuselage and the right wing required major repairs, costing about $1 million. The airplane was returned to service after about 9 months.
Probable cause:
visual lookout..inadequate..driver of vehicle
clearance..not maintained..driver of vehicle
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 1991 |
N811BE |
Delta Connection, opb Business Express Airlines |
3 |
17 km ENE off Block Island, RI |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location