Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNQ, Saturday 4 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNQ
MSN: 47741/836
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Narrative:
On approach, the aircraft struck electrical power lines and crashed short of the runway. The aircraft broke up and the tail section separated from the main fuselage, which was immediately engulfed in fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Possible windshear.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Aviation Letter 246
Flight International 11 April 1987

Location