Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-76679, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-76679
MSN: 0063467014
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Sivash -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dzhankoy Air Base (UKFY)
Destination airport:Dzhankoy Air Base (UKFY)
Narrative:
Two Soviet Air Force Ilyushin 76's (CCCP-76679 and CCCP-76685) were practising a formation flight at night. Due to a navigational error both aircraft collided and crashed into Lake Sivash.

Sources:

Michael Roch/Soviet Transports
Scramble 496

Location