Accident Antonov An-26 , Monday 30 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Miranshah area -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16A after reportedly intruding Pakistani airspace. The airplane was suspected to be on a electronic intelligence (ELINT) mission.

Sources:

Pakistani Air-to-Air Victories
PAF Heroes