CFIT Accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2324, Thursday 26 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2324
MSN: 110437
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF)
Destination airport:Saquarema Airport, RJ (SDSK)
Narrative:
Struck a hillside shortly after takeoff from the Campo dos Afonsos Air Base in Rio de Janeiro.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 27-3-1987

Location