| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1987 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Convair CV-580 |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Metroflight |
| Registration: | N73107 |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 64429 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 501D13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Longview-Gregg County Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Metro Flight airlines Convair CV-580 attempted takeoff from runway 35L at the Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) with crosswinds exceeding demonstrated capability of the aircraft. The takeoff attempt violated company limitations for crosswinds in the Convair CV-580.
During the takeoff roll the right wing became airborne and returned to the runway with sufficient force to allow the right propeller assembly to contact the runway causing separation of two propeller blades and loss of directional control. The aircraft departed the runway onto soft terrain causing the nose gear to collapse. The nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft came to rest on a connecting taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1992 |
N73107 |
Laredo Air, lsf RG Aviation |
0 |
Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ken Baer; Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW); March 1987